Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

BREAKING | Colorado Breweries Win Big at 2016 World Beer Cup

BREAKING | Colorado Breweries Win Big at 2016 World Beer Cup
Avg. Reading Time: 3 min

Colorado breweries showed up in full force during tonight’s World Beer Cup. The competition featured breweries from across the world competing in 96 categories, and Colorado’s contingent scored top marks taking home 37 medals, including 12Degree Brewing which took home World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster of the year in the Small Brewpub category. Additionally CO Breweries swept the Belgian Strong Pale Category.

American-Style India Pale Ale was once again the most entered category with 275 entries.

“This year’s judge panel was our most international ever, with three-quarters of judges travelling to Philadelphia from outside the U.S.,” said Chris Swersey, competition manager, World Beer Cup. “Judges commented throughout the week that overall beer quality continues to improve across the spectrum of world beer styles. While breweries may hold the awards, beer drinkers around the world are the true winners.”

The World Beer Cup takes place every other year during the Craft Brewers Conference. Here’s the list of Colorado breweries who medaled!

Left Hand Brewing at World Beer Cup 2016 (Photo from Left Hand Facebook Page)
Left Hand Brewing at World Beer Cup 2016 (Photo from Left Hand Facebook Page)

 

American-Style Wheat Beer

Silver: Whacked Out Wheat, Telluride Brewing Co., Telluride, CO

Fruit Beer

Silver: Razz Against the Machine, Little Machine Beer, Denver, CO

Fruit Wheat Beer

Gold: First Peach Ale, Blue Moon Brewing Co., Golden CO

Belgian-Style Fruit Beer

Silver: Coal Kriek, Gravity Brewing, Louisville, CO

Pumpkin Beer

Gold: Pump Action Imperial Pumpkin Ale, 4 Noses Brewing, Broomfield, CO

Chili Beer

Gold: Yellow Fever, Comrade Brewing Co., Denver, CO

Experimental Beer

Silver: Cerise Mousseux Nouveau, Manitou Brewing Co., Manitou Springs, CO

Fresh or Wet Hop Ale

Silver: High Ground IPA, Manitou Springs, CO

Bronze: Double Conundrum Imperial Red Fresh Hop, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO

Aged Beer

Bronze: 2012 Dr. Strangelove Barleywine, Strange Craft Beer Co., Denver, CO

Baltic-Style Porter

Bronze: Black Aria Baltic Porter, Mountain Sun Breweries, Denver, CO

German-Style Pilsener

Silver: Pilsner, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – South Dock, Aurora, CO

Vienna-Style Lager

Bronze: Puesta del Sol, WeldWerks Brewing Co., Greeley, CO

German-Style Doppelbock or Eisbock

Silver: Warning Sign, Rockyard Brewing Co., Castle Rock, CO

American-Style Amber Lager

Gold: Steam Engine Lager, Steamworks Brewing Co., Durango, CO

American-Style Dark Lager

Bronze: Saint Patrick’s Black, Saint Patrick’s Brewing Co., Littleton, CO

German-Style Altbier

Gold: 90 Shilling, Odell Brewing Co., Fort Collins, CO

Silver: Little Red Cap, Grimm Brothers Brewhouse, Loveland, CO

French & Belgian-Style Saison

Bronze: Soleil Saison, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO

Belgian-Style Pale Ale or Blonde Ale  

Bronze: Golden Ghost, Lost Highway Brewing, Denver, CO

Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale

Gold: Treachery, 12Degree Brewing, Louisville, CO

Silver: Sanctuary Golden Strong Ale, Gemini Beer Co., Westminster, CO

Bronze: Deceit, Funkwerks, Fort Collins, CO

Other Belgian-Style Ale

Bronze: Sugarfoot Belgian Table Beer, Spangalang Brewery, Denver, CO

English-Style Summer Ale

Bronze: True Blonde Ale, SKA Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Ordinary or Special Bitter

Gold: Amber, Dry Dock Brewing Co. – North Dock, Aurora, CO

Silver: Sawtooth Ale, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

English-Style India Pale Ale

Gold: Independence Pass Ale, Aspen Brewing Co., Aspen, CO

Silver: Punjabi Pale Ale, CooperSmith’s Pub & Brewing, Fort Collins, CO

English-Style Brown Ale

Silver: Sweet George’s Brown, Dillon Dam Brewery, Dillon, CO

Brown Porter

Bronze: Blue Nose Brown, Red Leg Brewing Co., Colorado Springs, CO

Scotch Ale 

Gold: Clan Warrior Scotch Ale, Odyssey Beerwerks, Arvada, CO

Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout

Silver: Irish Stout, Carver Brewing Co., Durango, CO

Export Stout

Gold: Fade to Black, Volume 1, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO

Double Red Ale

Gold: Summit Sunrise, Denver Beer Co., Canworks, Denver, CO

Imperial Red Ale

Bronze: Wreak Havoc, Bootstrap Brewing, Niwot, CO

American-Style Brown Ale

Bronze: Upslope Brown Ale, Upslope Brewing Co., Flatiron Park, Boulder, CO

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster -Small Brewpub

12Degree Brewing

Jon Howland & To O’Brien

WeldWerks at World Beer Cup 2016 (Photo from WeldWerks Facebook Page)
WeldWerks at World Beer Cup 2016 (Photo from WeldWerks Facebook Page)

Below is the full run down of breweries who were awarded medals during this year’s competition.

World Beer Cup 2016 Page 1

 

 

World Beer Cup 2016 Page 2

 

Strange Craft World Beer Cup
Strange Craft Beer at World Beer Cup 2016 (Photo from Strange Craft Facebook Page)

 

 

 

Comrade Brewing at World Beer Cup 2016
Comrade Brewing at World Beer Cup 2016 (Photo Courtesy of Comrade Facebook Page)

Can't visit the site everyday like us? Bummer! No worries, we've got you covered. Submit your email below to receive our monthlyish newsletter on reviews, tours, events and more!

Submit a Comment

16 + eleven =