Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

RoundTable Discussion: All Star Team Brews

RoundTable Discussion: All Star Team Brews
Katharine Clark
Avg. Reading Time: 2 min

With the start of college basketball, we’d like you to share your All-American Allstar Style First Team and Second Team. Meaning two breweries you feel best represent the following styles: Stouts, IPAs, Sours, Non-Sour Barrel Aged, Experimentals (crazy creations). Sure there are more styles out there but we’ll start with these 5 to represent the five positions on the court. 


Gabe

If you’ve ever gotten me rambling about beers, you know where I am going with First Team:

Hill Farmstead

Stout – Earl, a Coffee Oatmeal Stout
IPAs – Susan
Sours – Prolegomena
Non-Sour Barrel Aged – Birth of Tragedy, Imperial porter in bourbon barrels
Experimental – Elaborative #2, an autumn sour with a VERY subtle pumpkin note

For second team, I would really like to go with Allagash, just because I do think their limited releases are phenomenal and criminally overlooked. But they don’t make a simple stout that stands out enough, and since that’s our PG, I can’t have that. So…

Firestone Walker

Stout – the ungoogleable Velvet Merkin
IPAs – Union Jack
Sours – Reginald Brett
Non-Sour Barrel Aged – Parabola, Stout in bourbon
Experimental – Abacus


Tristan

Stouts
First Team: Bells
Second Team: Rogue
Honorable Mentions: Southern Tier, Great Divide, Hoppin Frog,

IPAs
First Team: Three Floyds
Second Team: Russian River
Honorable Mentions: Bear Republic, Bells, Avery, Alchemist

Sours
First Team: Crooked Stave
Second Team: Avery
Honorable Mentions: New Belgium, Jolly Pumpkin, AC Golden, Goose Island

Non-Sour Barrel Aged
First Team: Firestone Walker
Second Team: Cigar City
Honorable Mention: The Bruery

Experimental:
First Team: Dogfish Head
Second Team: Stone
Honorable Mention: New Glarus


Cory

Stouts
First Team: Great Divide
Second Team: Avery
Honorable Mentions: Goose Island, Oskar Blues, River North

IPAs
First Team: Drakes
Second Team: Alesmith
Honorable Mentions: Sierra Nevada, Oskar Blues, Upslope, Stone

Sours
First Team: Crooked Stave
Second Team: AC Golden
Honorable Mentions: Jolly Pumpkin, New Belgium, Lost Abbey

Non-Sour Barrel Aged
First Team: Avery
Second Team: Firestone Walker
Honorable Mention: The Bruery, Great Divide, River North, Odell

Experimental:
First Team: Pipeworks
Second Team: Dogfish Head
Honorable Mention: Stone, Odell, Southern Tier, Cigar City, New Belgium


Scott

Stouts
First Team: Deschutes
Second Team: Bells
Honorable Mentions: Bluegrass Brewing

IPAs
First Team: Russian River
Second Team: Firestone Walker
Honorable Mentions: Green Flash

Sours
First Team: Russian River
Second Team: Crooked Stave
Honorable Mentions: The Bruery

Non-Sour Barrel Aged
First Team: Goose Island
Second Team: Firestone Walker
Honorable Mention: Avery, The Bruery

Experimental:
First Team: Pipeworks
Second Team: Dogfish Head
Honorable Mention: Half Acre, New Belgium


Nick

Stouts
First Team: Bells
Second Team: Founders
Honorable Mentions: Cigar City, Deschutes

IPAs
First Team: Russian River
Second Team: Alpine
Honorable Mentions: Hill Farmstead, Surly, Lawson’s

Sours
First Team: Cantillon
Second Team: Drie Fonteinen
Honorable Mentions: Russian River, Crooked Stave, Allagash

Non-Sour Barrel Aged
First Team: Goose Island
Second Team: Firestone Walker
Honorable Mention: Kuhnhenn, AleSmith, Hair of the Dog

Experimental:
First Team: Short’s
Second Team: Crooked Stave
Honorable Mention: Dogfish Head, Kuhnhenn


Josh

Stouts
First Team: Deschutes
Second Team: Founders
Honorable Mention: Evil Twin, Bells

IPAs
First Team: Dogfish Head
Second Team: Green Flash
Honorable Mention: Bear Republic

Sours
First Team: Russian River
Second Team: New Belgium
Honorable Mention: Lost Abbey

Non-Sour Barrel Aged
First Team: Stone
Second Team: Firestone Walker
Honorable Mention: Troegs

Experimental
First Team: New Holland
Second Team: Dogfish Head

Submit a Comment

two × 5 =