Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

Rocky Mountain Great American Beer Festival Regional Breakdown

Rocky Mountain Great American Beer Festival Regional Breakdown

Rocky Mountain (CO, ID, MT, NV, UT, WV)

And alas we have finally arrived at the Rocky Mountain Regional Breakdown!  We’ll admit we’re a little biased as most of our staff is based in Denver or Boulder but the Rocky Mountain region boasts a tremendous assortment of fantastic brews.  There are the big dogs like Avery, Great Divide, New Belgium, Oskar Blues, Odell and there are also amazing up and comers like Copper Kettle, Elevation, Grimm Brothers, Renegade, and River North.

AC Golden- Golden, CO

  1. Barrel Aged Russian Imperial Stout
  2. Baltic Porter
  3. IPL
  4. Belgian Style Saison
  5. Colorado Native

Asher Brewing Company- Boulder, CO

Everything we make is completely organic and utterly delicious and each one is entered into its respective category for medal consideration. The fresh hopped pale ale and barrel aged Monstah are both new offerings this year, the Green Dream is on tap at our tasting room now, the Funbarrel Monstah we will be releasing GABF weekend.

  1. Green Lantern Kolsch
  2. Tree Hugger Amber
  3. Green Dream Fresh Hopped Pale Ale
  4. Green Monstah Strong Ale
  5. Port Barrel Aged Funbarrel Monstah

Avery Brewing Company- Boulder, CO

  1. 3 Point 5
  2. Odio Equum
  3. Lilikoi Kepolo
  4. Oud Floris
  5. Hog Heaven

Big Choice Brewing

  1. Rail Slide Extra Pale Ale
  2. Type III IPA
  3. Disconnected REd
  4. 10,000 Summers Saison
  5. #42 Poblano Stout

Bootstrap Brewing- Niwot, CO

  1. Mo-Mentus
  2. Marzen
  3. Insane Rush
  4. Boomer
  5. Rogg Me

Bull and Bush Brewery- Denver, CO

  1. 4.0 G.P.A. (A 4.0% a.b.v. Grapefruit Pale Ale)  ohhh… by the way on Cask!
  2. Hop Karl  (Our Fresh Hop Ale with fresh Biodynamic  hops from Lance Hanson in Hotchkiss, Colorado)  Also on cask!
  3. The Tower E.S.B.  (An English-Style Extra Special Bitter)
  4. MAN BEER  (An English-Style India Pale Ale)
  5. Big Ben Brown Ale  (An English-Style Brown Ale)
  6. Captain Funk  (An American-Style Barrel Aged Sour, 1.5 years in a Charles Smith Syrah Barrel)
  7. Saison de Suitcase  (A Belgian-Style Saison with extra Coloradoness)
  8. Punk Up The Yams  (A Pumpkin and Yam beer aged in a used Andrew Will Syrah Barrel)
  9. Paas Bier  (Our version of a Belgian-Style Easter Bier)
  10. Pimp My Rye  (A Rye-Wine aged in a used Rittenhouse Rye Barrel for 1.3 years)

Caution Brewing Company- Denver, CO

  1. Lao Wang Lager
  2. Honey Matrimony Brown Ale
  3. Wild Blonde Ale
  4. Hippity Hops Chrysanthemum IPA
  5. Big Bunny Cascadian Dark Ale

Colorado Boy Pub and Brewery- Ridgeway, CO

  1. Irish Red
  2. IPA
  3. English Brown
  4. Alt Bier
  5. American Pale Ale

Copper Kettle Brewing Company- Denver, CO

  1. Mexican Chocolate Stout
  2. Czech Pilsner
  3. Bavarian Helles
  4. Dunkelweiss
  5. Miri Maibock

Crabtree Brewing- Greeley, CO

  1. Ginger Bee
  2. Menange A Trois Braggot
  3. Oatmeal Stout
  4. Berliner Weisse
  5. Raspberry Berliner Weisse

Denver Beer Company- Denver, CO

  1. Kaffir Lime Wheat
  2. Graham Cracker Porter
  3. Pueblo Chili Beer
  4. Rauchbier
  5. Ichabod’s Pumpkin

Dry Dock Brewing Company- Aurora, CO

Dry Dock was named the 2009 small brewery of the year at GABF and will begin expanding to a 30,000 square feet facility.  They will also be distributing Amber Ale, Apricot Blonde, Hefeweizen and Hop Abomination in 12 oz. cans throughout Colorado starting in January 2013.

  1. Amber Ale
  2. Apricot Blonde
  3. Hefeweizen
  4. Hop Abomination
  5. Double IPA

Elevation Beer Company- Poncha Springs, CO

  1. Apis IV (Belgian Dark Strong made with Honey)
  2. Signal de Botrange (Chardonnay Barrel-aged Farmhouse Ale)
  3. Mount Blanca (Belgian Saison)
  4. First Cast IPA
  5. Fresh Hop IPA (Colorado Chinook and Cascade)
We will also be at the Rackhouse, Colorado Rare Beer Tasting Wednesday Oct. 10th pouring Oil Man (Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout)
We will also be at the Pints for Prostates Rare Beer Tasting, Friday Oct. 12th pouring Prostator (Smoked Doppelbock)
Lastly at the Colorado Brewer’s Guild event Cheers at Falling Rock Tap House Friday Oct. 12th pouring Fresh Hop IPA

Funkwerks- Fort Collins, CO

  1. Saison
  2. Tropic King
  3. BIPA
  4. Bastogne
  5. Deceit

Great Divide Brewing Company- Denver, CO

  1. Chocolate Oak Aged Yeti Imperial Stout
  2. Aged Hibernation English-Style Old Ale
  3. Nomad Pilsner
  4. Hoss Rye Lager
  5. Old Ruffian Barleywine
  6. Titan IPA
  7. Hercules Double IPA
  8. Colette Farmhouse Ale
  9. Yeti Imperial Stout
  10. Hibernation English-Style Old Ale

Grimm Brothers Brew House- Loveland, CO

  1. Fearless Youth Munich Dunkel
  2. Little Red Cap- Alt
  3. Griffin-Hefeweizen
  4. Big Bad Wolf Sticke Alt
  5. Grandfather Grimm Foreign Export stout

Hogshead Brewery- Denver CO

  1. Chin Wag ESB- a traditional ESB
  2. Lake Lightning- a summer session ale
  3. Gilpin Black Gold- a London Porter
  4. Boy’s Bitter- ESB’s little brother
  5. Barge’s Mild- a malty session ale

Left Hand Brewing Company- Longmont, CO

  1. Sawtooth Ale
  2. Milk Stout
  3. Polestar Pilsner
  4. 400 Pound Monkey IPA
  5. Oktoberfest
  6. Fade to Black Vol. 3
  7. Milk Stout Nitro
  8. Smokejumper Smoked Imperial Porter
  9. Stranger Pale Ale
  10. Black Jack Porter

New Belgium Brewing Company- Fort Collins, CO

  1. Shift
  2. Fresh Hop Ale
  3. Peach Porch Lounger
  4. Ranger IPA
  5. Red Hoptober
  6. Belgo IPA
  7. Tart Lychee
  8. NBB Love Felix
  9. La Folie
  10. Abbey

Odell Brewing Company- Fort Collins, CO

  1. 90 Shilling
  2. IPA
  3. Cutthroat Porter
  4. 5 Barrel Pale Ale
  5. Myrcenary
  6. Mountain Standard
  7. Woodcut No. 6
  8. The Meddler

Oskar Blues- Longmont, CO

  1. Gubna
  2. Mama’s
  3. Dale’s
  4. Deviant
  5. G’Knight
  6. FIDY
  7. Old Chub
  8. Pro-Am Brown
  9. Leroy
  10. Barrel-aged FIDY

At the Colorado Brewerys Guild booth on Friday.

  1. Chaka
  2. Deuce

Redstone Meadery- Boulder, CO

  1. Black Raspberry Nectar
  2. Sunshine Nectar
  3. Nectar of the Hops
  4. Gluten Free IPA

Renegade Brewing Company- Denver, CO

2nd Year at GABF
Renegade is known best for taking a simple recipe and tweaking one element to create something unorthodox and equally awesome.  They’ve pushed the envelope with their Black Gold, which is a Milk Stout with Peanut Butter Cups, yes as in Reese’s Cups.

  1. Una Mas
  2. Sunday Morning
  3. Ryeteous
  4. Elevation
  5. Hammer and Sickle

River North Brewery- Denver, CO

  1. River North White
  2. J. Marie
  3. Hello, Darkness
  4. BPR
  5. Hypothesis

Ska Brewing- Durango, CO

  1. Autumnal Mole Stout
  2. Hoperation Ivy- Fresh Hop 1 Batch a Year
  3. True Blonde Ale
  4. Modus Hoperandi
  5. Steel Toe Stout- Won Gold at GABF in 2011

Strange Brewing Company- Denver, CO

  1. Cherry Kriek
  2. ZORA Pale Ale
  3. Gluten-Free Lemon Pale
  4. Pumpkin Porter
  5. Le Bruit Du Diable Farmhouse Ale

Tommyknocker Brewery- Idaho Springs, CO

  1. Small Patch Pumpkin Havest Ale
  2. Cocoa Porter Seasonal Ale
  3. Colorado Nouveau IPA
  4. Jack Whacker Wheat
  5. Butt Head Bock

Trinity Brewing Company- Colorado Springs, CO

  1. Oh Face!
  2. TPS Report
  3. Slap Yer Mammy
  4. The Flavor
  5. Le Capitaine

TRVE Brewing Company- Denver, CO

Black Metal, Denver’s largest community seating area, and Hawaiian black lava salted wheat beer create one of Denver’s newest breweries. Trve Brewing has been open since June 27th and have been making great beer for the South Broadway Baker Neighborhood. At this year’s GABF look for their Prehistoric Dog, a salted american style wheat. A take on the nearly extinct Gose style of beer.

  1.  Hollow Idol
  2. Tunnel of Trees
  3. Black Cascade
  4. Wanderlust
  5. Prehistoric Dog

Upslope Brewing Company- Boulder, CO

  1. Craft Lager
  2. Brown Ale
  3. Belgian Pale Ale
  4. Pumpkin Ale
  5. Barleywine

 

Wit’s End Brewing Company- Denver, CO

  1.  Ambition Stout
  2. Green Man Ale
  3. Wilford
  4. Jean-Claude Van Blond

Wynkoop Brewing Company- Denver, CO

  1. Belgorado
  2. Rocky Mountain Oyster Stout
  3. Orville
  4. B3K Black Lager
  5. Colorojo

Yak and Yeti Brew Pub- Arvada, CO

  1. GF Apple Ale- Gluten Free
  2. Abomin Ale Mild- English Style Mild Session Beer
  3. Brown Rice and Honey- English Style Brown
  4. Jalapeno Lena- Pilsner with fresh jalapenos
  5. Chai Stout- Milkstout Chai TEa

Submit a Comment

three × four =