Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image
Scroll to top

Top

No Comments

San Francisco Beer Week 2019 | Opening Gala Preview

San Francisco Beer Week 2019 | Opening Gala Preview
Avg. Reading Time: 6 min

That’s right, San Francisco Beer Week is BACK! #SFBW2019 kicks off on Friday February 1 this year, a little earlier than in previous years, and ends on February 10. Our Pacific regional team is amped up and ready to conquer this beer week – RIP to their livers – and you can find below the list of all breweries that will be in attendance and the beers they will be pouring. Oh, and check out the 1st timers – breweries that are new to the Craft Beer Scene.

*All pour lists are subject to change.

Photo from Gamma Nine // SF Beer Week

Pour list by Region

COAST

Alvarado Street Brewery: Palio, Double Haole Punch, Triple Cone, Motor Oil No. 3
Brewery Twenty Five: San Benito Sunrise, Island Ninja, Coconut Moons
Corralitos Brewing Co.: Hop Kiss, Lupulin Express, Richter Red, Early Spring Lager
Discretion Brewing: Redwood Mountain Blonde, Barrel-Aged Oh Black Lager
Elkhorn Slough Brewing: In Search of Lost Time, Pajaro Negro
Firestone Walker Brewing Co.: 22nd Anniversary Ale, Double Jack, Mind Haze, Lager
Half Moon Bay Brewing Co.: Lost in the Fog, Astral Ascension, Tomorrow is Cancelled, Kol-I Sch-Ee
Hop Dogma Brewing Co.: TBA
Humble Sea Brewing Co.: Tiny Umbrella, Vin Pinot, Vin Cabernet
New Bohemia Brewing Co.: Uncharted Lagers #1, Velvet Revolution, Nubo Noir, Captain Figs
Peter B’s Brewpub: Shrub Lite, Connect the Hops, Worst Case Ontario, Disco Biscuit, Black Lodge
Sacrilege Brewery + Kitchen: L’Ultima Crema, Mo’s Winter Pajamas, Respect Your Elderberries, Jesus “Hops” Christ, Soup Pale Ale
Santa Cruz Mountain Brewing: Admiral Smash, Ha Ha
Seabright Brewery: Sameting, Royal “We”, Yeast Brown and Down
Shanty Shack Brewing: TBA
Uncommon Brewers: Coffee & Waffles, Dive Beer, The Tramp, Hop Wallah
Woodhouse Blending & Brewing (1st timer!): Dark and Ominous, Slack Tide, Brewbies Fest Blend, Hazy Cosmic Jive


EAST BAY

21st Amendment Brewery: Sparkale, Blood Orange Brew Free! or Die IPA, Fruit of the Dragon Pale Ale, Smog Monster Double Hazy IPA, Hop 9 from Outer Space, Monk’s Blood with Raspberries & Chocolate, Blood Orange Sorachi Saison
Admiral Maltings: TBA
Alameda Island Brewing Co.: East End Lager, Island Haze, Isla De Brumoso, Yellow Boat IPA, Bourbon Barrel Aged Broadside, Sea Haggis
Ale Industries: Peche, Oh, You Betcha, Cherry Kush, Bay Cat Ale
Almanac Beer Co.: Grissly Bear, Raspberry Sournova, Love Hazy IPA, Oslo Hot Chicken Honey DIPA, Farmer’s Reserve No. 5, Zomby Woof Hazy DIPA, Universal Ghost Stout
Altamont Beer Works: Scarcity IIIPA, Maui Waui 3x, Juice Above the Clouds, Galaxy Fuel
Armistice Brewing Co.: Berry Pavlova, Fog Harvest
Berryessa Brewing Co.: TBA
Brooklyn Brewing Co.: Brooklyn Lager, Bel Air Sour, Defender IPA, Sorachi Ace Saison, Black Chocolate Stout, Black Ops
Calicraft Brewing Co.: Karl the Foggier Hazy DIPA, 2017 Barrel Project: Sour Hibiscus-Chamomile, 2018 Barrel Project: Sour Zinfandel, Calicraft Spritzer: Pom-Blue, Rose Ale
Cleophus Quealy Beer Co.: Violet Delights, Cherry Bomb, Citron Golden, Snark Mark, The Pitcher of Durian Grey
Danville Brewing Co.: Chux, Midday Mellow, Tres Diablos, Oatmeal Raisin Cookie
Del Cielo Brewing Co. (1st timer!): Orange You Delicious, Guava Dreams, Coffee State
Drake’s Brewing Co.: Hopocalypse Triple IPA, Maximum Tool, Mission Kriek, Death of the Sun, Santa’s Brass, Oater Limits
East Brother Beer Co.: English Strong Ale, Oatmeal Stout, Bo Pils, Red Lager
Eight Bridges Brewing: I’m Easy, Not Your Father’s Fruit Beer
Elevation 66 Brewing Co.: Two Beagle Brown Ale, Contra Costa Kolsch
Epidemic Ales: Cataclysm, 2 Shawnz, Nutty But Nice, Chemical Warfare, Guilty Pleasure
Federation Brewing: TBA
Funkwerks: Raspberry Provincial, Saison, Tropic King, Pineapple Provincial
Ghost Town Brewing: Percussive Maintenance, Geisterfaust, Old Trepanner, Oath
Gilman Brewing Co.: Pineapple Jardin, La Ferme Rouge, Quarter Panel IPA, Champ Rochaux
Heretic Brewing Co.: Juicier Than Thou, Twig and Berries, Chocolate Hazelnut Porter, Evil Cousin
Lucky Devil Brewing: TBA
Novel Brewing Co.: Interpunct, Beer Hoarder, Simulacrux, The Poet
Oakland United Beerworks (1st timer!): Black Lager, Belgian Dubbel with Coffee
Ocean View Brew Works (1st timer!): TBA
Original Pattern Brewing Co.: Haze-a-tron, Gateway to Haziness, Hoppier Than Thou, Hella Hull
Shadow Puppet Brewing Co.: Livermorium IPA, Tartbreak, Smoke & Coffee Break, Double Suede
Temescal Brewing Co.: Summer Somewhere, Mimosa, Vertical Integration, Temescal Pils
The Rare Barrel: Kerfuffle, Solidarity Forever, Ensorcelled, Sourtooth Tiger
Triple Rock Brewing Co.: TBA
Trumer Brewery: TBA
Working Man Brewing Co.: The HR Problem, The Intern


NORTH BAY

101 North Brewing Co.: TBA
Barrel Brothers Brewing: Clusterfranc (sour), Plumogranate (sour), The Upside Down (sour), A Beer for Ants, Milk was a Bad Choice, Neighborhood Squatch
Bear Republic Brewing Co.: Thru The Haze, Sonoma Tart, Cafe Racer 15, Big Bear Black Stout, North of the Wall
Cloverdale Ale House: Floyd IPA, Cloverdale ALe, 70lbs Soaking Wet Hope Ale
Cooperage Brewing Co.: Dancing Duck, I like Curtles
Dempsey’s Restaurant & Brewery: Screaming Egret, How many Dan’s does it take…
Fogbelt Brewing Co.: Stardusk, Forty-Four, Pinnacle
HenHouse Brewing Co.: Time is a Flat Circle, The Walrus is Paul, Big Chicken 2019, Pilsner, Oyster Stout, Saison, Cheetahs on the Loose
Iron Springs Pub & Brewery: Compulsory, Comet Baby Light My Fire, Mount Rauchmore, Anne Marie’s Amber
Mad Fritz Beer: Napa Ale-Terroir Series, Local Origins -Rauchbier, The Kite, The Frog and Mouse – Rye Ale, Geranium Thyme Blonde
Marin Brewing Co.: Arnebru, Marin/Gamecraft Mai Taison IPA, Liquid Bacon, Redwood Kriek
Moylan’s Brewing Co.: Just a Sec Brut IPA, New Zealand Double IPA, Hop Craic XXXXIPA, Midnight Ritual Mocha Imperial Stout, Celt’s Golden Ale
Napa Smith Brewery: TBA
Old Possum Brewing Co. (1st timer!): TBA
Plow Brewing Co.: Haflinger, Donnybrook, Scythe
Russian River Brewing Co.: Pliny the Younger, STS Pils, Pliny the Elder, Sanctification
Seismic Brewing Co.: Stemwinder, Star Killer (Nitro), Seismic Porter, Doppel Beast
Sierra Nevada Brewing Co.: Sierraveza, Brut IPA, Hazy Little Thing UPA, 2010 Bigfoot, Torpedo – Cask
Sonoma Springs Brewing: 2Shawn’Z Triple IPA (Collab with Epidemic Ales), Plum Drunk, Juicy in the Sky, Captain Save A’Mo
St. Florian’s Brewery: Station 5, Pumpin’ That Pils, Barrel-Aged Lager
Stumptown Brewery: TBA
The Woodfour Brewing Co.: Sour Farmhouse Ale, Batch 14, New Ridge Lager, Quercus Reserve: Wildo Ranch, Batch 1, Quercus Reserve: Fragaria, Batch 4, Neolithic Revolution, 2017
Third Street Aleworks: Tattered Sleeves English Ale, 99 Problems (Haze Ain’t 1) NE IIPA, Double Standard Double IPA, Bootleg Baltic Porter
Trade Brewing (1st timer!): TBA


SAN FRANCISCO

47 Hills Brewing Co.: Yelling at Cars!, Shark Jumper, Bay Mud, Holiday Hellper
Barebottle Brewing Co.: Parallel Pils, Perpendicular, Ooolong Saison, Brew Tang Cran, Witever, Eclectic Boogaloo, Dust Hunt, Doom Bloom
Barrel Head Brewhouse: Bend ’N’ Snap Blonde, Cuvee Du Satja
Bartlett Hall: About:Blank, Future World IPA, Denny The Poet, Layer Bar
Beach Chalet Brewery & Restaurant: TBA
Fort Point Beer Co.: Manzanita, Bonanza, KSA, Native, Carbon, Resonance, Farallon
Black Hammer Brewing: Let’s get Fizzical, Paradise Found
Black Sands Brewery: Baja, Skinny Dipper
Cellarmaker Brewing Co.: TBA
Ferment.Drink.Repeat: Cupcake Reincarnate, These are the Daze
Harmonic Brewing: El Mero Mero, Dubpatch, White Lines, Disappearing Act
Headlands Brewing Co.: Hawk Hill, Wolfback Ridge, Lightship Sour Solera, Wolfback Ridge – Cask
Holy Craft Brewery: TBA
Hop Oast Pub & Brewery (1st timer!): Invicta IPA, Caffeinated Cow, Rhine or Reason
Laughing Monk Brewing Co.: Carnal Sin, Tiki Kettle Sour, Whiskey Trip, Brother Murray
Local Brewing Co.: Nerds in Paradise, SF Bae, Flashbulb, BBA Dark Matter is Everywhere
Magnolia Brewing Co.: Promised Land Imperial IPA, Cucumber Constrictor Double Eclectic IPA, Strata Fortress Double IPA, Yuzukosho Gose, Stop Motion Stout
Pedro Point Brewing (1st timer!): Funky Gold Medina, Admiral Ambar, Strawberry Rhubarb Hopsicle
Pine Street Brewery: Black Bay Milk Stout, The Tides of Kokomo, Embracing Guavana, Sucker Free City
San Francisco Brewing Co.: TBA
Seven Stills Brewery & Distillery: TBA
Social Kitchen & Brewery: Dry Bones, Chengzi Saison, Who Let the Dog Stout?
Southpaw BBQ & Brewery: All the Lees are Brown, Corbin Cash Barley Wine, Bromdon Brett, Ollie English Brown Ale
Speakeasy Ales & Lagers: Blind Tiger Imperial IPA, The ‘Stick DIPA, Mexican Standoff, Omertà, Metropolis, Syndicate 04
Standard Deviant Brewing: Petit Saison, Stickle Altbier, Kölsch, Hazy IPA, Brah?
Sufferfest Beer Co.: TBA
Sunset Reservoir Brewing Co.: Outside Lands Kolsch, Seeing Triple, Moraga’s Pale
ThirstyBear Organic Brewery: Howard St IPA, Stave Series #22: Le Cavalier, Shipwrech, Panda Bear Ale
Triple Voodoo Brewery: Angelheaded Hipster, Anxiety Pils, Winterscothc, Unclear Inentions
Woods Beer Co.: Brut Morpho, Crusoe IPA, Bob’s Apple Fritter Quad, Divine Origins


SILICON VALLEY

Alpha Acid Brewing Co.: Vanilla Rye Barrel Constrictor, Divine Fruit, Final Final, Gummi Bear Juice, Vintage Vanilla Rye Barrel Constrictor
Armstrong Brewing Co.: TBA
Blue Oak Brewing Co.: Cloudgazer, Retribution
Camino Brewing Co. (1st timer!): Pale Rider, The Ferryman
Campbell Brewing Co.: TBA
Clandestine Brewing: Black in Black, Strong Arm, Coffee Milky Way Stout, Hopothetical
Devil’s Canyon Brewing Co.: Full Boar Scotch Ale, Belle Sparkling Ale, Kaleidoscope Blackberry Sour, Rum Barrel Aged Baltic Porter
Floodcraft Brewing Co: Curry for 3, Great Minds Drink Alike
Freewheel Brewing Co.: Winter IPA Cask, Winter IPA Keg, Dark & Stormy Mild, Rough & Ready IBA
Golden State Brewery: TBA
Gordon Biersch Brewing Co.: Unfiltered Blonde Bock, Dry Hopped Cider, Altbier
Hapa’s Brewing Co.: Butterfly Wings, Engraved Hourglass, Seeker of Truth, Little Angel
Hermitage Brewing Co.: Clean Spin Triple IPA, I’m your Huckle Berry
JP DasBrew: Mean Monkey, Secret Sidewalk
Kelly Brewing Co. (1st timer!): Motel Lover, Snowdon, Ish’s Irish
Loma Brewing Co.: Appeasement, Jew Jitsu, Loma Kolsch
New World Ales (1st timer!): The Haze Odyssey, Eagle Rare BBA Unity, Elijah Craig BBA Unity, Weller BBA Unity
Santa Clara Valley Brewing: Alviso Mills Hefeweizen, Alum Rock
Strike Brewing Co.: Valley of Dragons Kveik DIPA, Bleacher Seats Lager
Taplands: Forty Whacks, Sid’s Serrano Ale
Tied House Brewery & Cafe: TBA

See the full list here.

Photo from Gamma Nine // SF Beer Week

Follow along with Constance’s beer adventures on Instagram @ConsciouslyCrafty.

Feature image courtesy of Suni Sudhi.


Can't visit the site everyday like us? Bummer! No worries, we've got you covered. Submit your email below to receive our monthlyish newsletter on reviews, tours, events and more!

Submit a Comment

thirteen + eleven =